Back to Expert Comment

Golden Slipper winners

. Mar 16 2015

Take a look at the full list of Golden Slipper winners from last year back to when the race was first run in 1957. 

Then go to Sky Racing's Facebook page and vote for the Slipper replay you wish to watch and we'll post teh video with the most votes to Facebook. 

YEAR

WINNER

JOCKEY

TRAINER

2015

Find out on 21st March on Sky Racing

...

...

2014

Mossfun

J. McDonald

J, W, M Hawkes

2013

Overreach

T. Berry

G.Waterhouse

2012

Pierro

N Rawiller

G.Waterhouse

2011

Sepoy

K.McEvoy

P. Snowden

2010

Crystal Lily

B.Prebble

M Ellerton & S Zahra

2009

Phelan Ready

B. Rawiller

B. & J. McLachlan

2008

Sebring

G.Boss

G.Waterhouse

2007

Forensics

D Oliver

J. Hawkes

2006

Miss Finland

C. Williams

D.A. Hayes

2005

Stratum

L. Beasley

P. Perry

2004

Dance Hero

C.Munce

G.Waterhouse

2003

Polar Success

D.Beasley

G.A. Rogerson

2002

Calaway Gal

S. Seamer

B.W. Brown

2001

Ha Ha

J.Cassidy

G.Waterhouse

2000

Belle Du Jour

L. Beasley

C.Conners

1999

Catbird

M.De Montfort

F.Cleary

1998

Prowl

C.Munce

C.Conners

1997

Guineas

D.Beadman

J.Hawkes

1996

Merlene

G.Hall

D.L.Freedman

1995

Flying Spur

G.Boss

D.L.Freedman

1994

Danzero

G.Hall

D.L.Freedman

1993

Bint Marscay

L.Dittman

D.L.Freedman

1992

Burst

R.S.Dye

C.Conners

1991

Tierce

R.S.Dye

C.Conners

1990

Canny Lad

R.S.Dye

R.Hore - Lacy

1989

Courtza

R.S.Dye

R.McDonald

1988

Star Watch

L.Olsen

T.J.Smith

1987

Marauding

R.Quinton

B.Mayfield - Smith

1986

Bounding Away

L.Dittman

T.J.Smith

1985

Rory’s Jester

R.Quinton

C.Hayes

1984

Inspired

D.Beadman (a)

T.Green

1983

Sir Dapper

R.Quinton

L.Bridge

1982

Marscay

R.Quinton

J.Denham

1981

Full On Aces

L.Dittman

A.Armanasco

1980

Dark Eclipse

K.Moses

N.Begg

1979

Century Miss

W.Harris (a)

J.B.Cummings

1978

Manikato

G.Willetts

N.Hoysted

1977

Luskin Star

J.Wade

M.Lees

1976

Vivarchi

J. Duggan

J.B.Cummings

1975

Toy Show

K.Langby

T.J.Smith

1974

Hartshill

K.Langby

T.J.Smith

1973

Tontonan

R.Higgins

J.B.Cummings

1972

John’s Hope

K.Langby

T.J.Smith

1971

Fairy Walk

G.Moore

T.J.Smith

1970

Baguette

G.Moore

F.Allotta

1969

Vain

P.Hyland

J.Moloney

1968

Royal Parma

N.Campton

J.Daniels

1967

Sweet Embrace

C.Clare

E.Stanton

1966

Storm Queen

R.Higgins

J.B.Cummings

1965

Reisling

L.Billett

J.Norman

1964

Eskimo Prince

A.Mulley

C.Rolls

1963

Pago Pago

W.Pyers

T.Jenner

1962

Birthday Card

R.Greenwood

R.Ferris

1961

Magic Night

M.Schumacher

H.Plant

1960

Sky High

A.Mulley

J.Green

1959

Fine And Dandy

J.Thompson

H.Plant

1958

Skyline

A.Mulley

J.Green

1957

Todman

N.Sellwood

M.McMarten



By Sky Racing

 Email to friend   

       

Send to friend

Golden Slipper winners

Your Name *
Your Email *
Friend's Name *
Friend's Email *

Racing Search

Live Racing

International Racing

Upcoming International Racing on Sky

Friday 9th

UK/Ireland CHELTENHAM
G3 - The Majordomo Hospitality Handicap Steeple Chase

Saturday 10th

France VINCENNES
G2 - Prix Raoul Balliere

France VINCENNES
G2 - Prix Ariste Hemard

KENILWORTH
G3 - Victress Stakes

KENILWORTH
G2 - Premier Trophy

View Sky International

Form Guide

Sports

Connect